REPRESENTATION

Margaret Emory at SW Artists 718-812-5070

SELECT NEW YORK & REGIONAL THEATER              

Million Dollar Quartet (Carl Perkins) Floyd Mutrux and Colin Escott Weston Playhouse (Michael Berresse dir.)

Hank Williams: Lost Highway (Jimmy) Randal Myler and Mark Harelik Mt. Gretna Playhouse (Aaron Cromie dir.)

Only Yesterday (Paul McCartney) Bob Stevens Northern Stage (Carol Dunne dir.) “World Premiere

Nobel: A New Musical (Arthur von Suttner) Benjamin Weiner Ensemble Studio Theater / SLOAN (John Giampetro dir.) (Workshop)

SeaWife (Percy) The Lobbyists / Seth Moore White Heron Theater (Liz Carlson dir.) *Regional Premiere

Veil’d (Emcee/Speedo/UPS Man)    Monet Hurst-Mendoza    The Women’s Project (Sarah Krohn dir.)

Cry Eden (Band Leader)         P. Barrett/T. Crawford    Sarah Wansley dir. (In development, workshop production at Access Theater)

One Man, Two Guvnors (Alan)    Richard Bean        Florida Studio Theatre (Joseph Discher dir.)

SeaWife (Percy)         The Lobbyists / Moore    Naked Angels/South Street Seaport (Liz Carlson dir.) *World Premiere

SeaWife at NY Stage & Film (Percy)    The Lobbyists / Moore    Powerhouse Theater, Poughkeepsie, NY (Liz Carlson dir.) (Workshop production)

SeaWife at ANT Fest (Percy)        The Lobbyists / Moore    Ars Nova (Liz Carlson dir.)

The Burial at Thebes (Musician/Composer)        Seamus Heaney        La Jolla Playhouse/UCSD (Sarah Wansley dir.)

MetroCards (Ian)        Chris Sullivan        Youngblood/EST (John Giampetro dir.)

After the Gold Rush (Neil Young)    Will Snider        Youngblood/EST (John Giampetro dir.)

What a Way to Go         Chris Sullivan        Youngblood/EST (Matt Dickson dir.)

Here Comes Tomorrow        Patrick Link        Youngblood/EST (Sarah Wansley dir.)

Ex Machina (Loomis)        David Jacobi        NY Fringe (Sarah Wansley dir.)

Take Her to See the Maco Lights (James Reynolds, Jr.)     Bekah Brunstetter    The Lark/Superwolf (Sherri Kronfeld dir.) *New York Premiere

Heresy (Mark)        A.R. Gurney        The Flea (Jim Simpson dir.) *World Premiere

Office Hours (Man 3)        A.R. Gurney        The Flea (Jim Simpson dir.) *World Premiere

These Seven Sicknesses (Carrier)        Sean Graney        The Flea (Ed Sylvanus Iskandar dir.) *New York Premiere

The Wündelsteipen (Matt etc.)        Nick Jones        The Flea (Tom Costello dir.) *World Premiere

Recess/The Great Recession (Jonathan)        Sheila Callaghan        The Flea (Kip Fagan dir.)    *World Premiere

The Green Knight (King Bertolak)       Adapted by Brian Rady     Planet Connections Festival (Jeremy Bloom dir.) *World Premiere

La Bohème Spoken (Alcindoro)       Translated by Brian Rady    The Flea and The Cell (Jeremy Bloom dir.) *World Premiere

Coach Darling (Peter Pan/Guitarist)    Krista Knight        F*It Club Spring Fling (Matt Dickson dir.)

Dave Koresh Superstar (Workshop)    Rob Askins        The Flea (Ben Kamine dir.)

Life of Howard Barnes (Workshop)    Kooman / Dimond    New York Theatre Workshop (Ed Sylvanus Iskandar dir.) 

The Rivals (The Musical) (Workshop)    Edwards / Breit        BMI Musical Theater Workshop

Wars & Whores: The Henry IV Musical (The Douglas, Poins)   Shakespeare adapt. by Sally Ollive / Music by Jeff Barg     Philly Fringe (Ben Kamine dir.)

Hamlet (Guildenstern)    Shakespeare  Elm Shakespeare, New Haven, CT (James Andreassi dir.) 

The Matchmaker  (Singer)  Thornton Wilder    Elm Shakespeare, New Haven, CT (James Andreassi dir.) 

 

SELECT FILM/COMMERCIAL/RADIO

Tomorrow Remains (Lead) Francisco Frias dir. Brooklyn College BFA Thesis

Planted For a Purpose (Lead) Dave Keen dir. Orange Betsy prods.

Johnny Joe & The Mountain 3 (Johnny Joe)    Liz Carlson dir        Naked Angels Naked Radio, Britton Buttrill writer

Token: The Webseries (Guest Star)    Jason Bruffy dir.        Guest Star as Park Musician + Original Music

Subways (Supporting: Gus)        Dane Joseph dir.     Novo Novus Prods. Independent Feature

Chlorine (Cart Racer)        Jay Alaimo dir.        Chris Beatty Prods. Independent Feature

Sacrifice (LEAD)            Markus Englmair dir.    Columbia MFA Short

Spark (LEAD)                Henry Hayes dir.     NYU Tisch Short

Snuggle Fabric Softener Spec. (LEAD)    Lawrence Chen dir.    1st Prize 2010 London Film Festival MoFilm

I’ll Never Smile Again (LEAD)        Ted Feldman dir.    Wesleyan College Short, Best Thesis Film Prize 2009

 

INSTRUMENTS 

Highly skilled acoustic/electric guitars, piano/keyboards, harmonica, ukulele, accordion, mandolin, xylophone, 15-string lyre, whistle-flutes, percussion, electric bass, banjo, singing, arranging, songwriting, composing

 

SKILLS

Accomplished musician and composer; can pick up new instruments and harmonies very quickly; musical improvisation

Vocal Range: Tenor/High Baritone 

Puppetry

Languages: intermediate/conversational French, elementary Russian 

Dialects: RP, Cockney, Estuary, Scottish, Irish, Russian, French, NC mountain & coastal, deep south, NJ, NY, MA  

 

COMPOSING & ARRANGING

From Cold Lake Episodic Radio Play with Colin Waitt, playwright The PIT

Cry Eden            Sarah Wansley, dir.    In development with playwright Patrick Barrett

SeaWife (with The Lobbyists)    Liz Carlson dir.        Naked Angels / South Street Seaport etc.

     2016 Drama Desk Award Nomination for Outstanding Music

The Burial at Thebes        Sarah Wansley dir.    UCSD / La Jolla Playhouse        

Token: The Webseries        Jason Bruffy dir.        Episode 5                 

Deluge, or Panda Play        Sarah Wansley dir.    Wagner New Play Festival at LJP   (playwright Kristin Idaszak)

The Grapes of Wrath         Michael Moran, dir.     Ubuntu Theater (Bay Area)    

The Grapes of Wrath         Michael Moran, dir.     UCSD / La Jolla Playhouse

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

The Seagull Sarah Wansley, dir. Case Western University / Cleveland Playhouse MFA Program

SeaWife                Liz Carlson dir.        Naked Angels/ South Street Seaport etc.

      2016 Drama Desk Award Nomination for Outstanding Music

The Grapes of Wrath        Michael Moran, dir.    UCSD / La Jolla Playhouse    

Woyzeck            Sarah Wansley, dir.    Aporia (Access Theater, NYC)    

Corn Cobbers (Workshop)    Adam Arian dir.        Youngblood/EST Bloodworks

 

ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTION

These Seven Sicknesses        David Dabbon, MD    The Flea (Ed Iskandar dir.)

 

THE LOBBYISTS

Indie-folk band from New York City, founded 2012 (www.wearethelobbyists.com) 

Music director, co-founder, bandleader, songwriter, arranger, singer, multi-instrumentalist

Partial List of Concert Venues: Joe’s Pub, Rockwood Music Hall, 54 Below, The Bitter End, Ars Nova, 

Pete’s Candy Store, The Rock Shop, The Melville Gallery

 

EDUCATION/TRAINING/AWARDS

Drama Desk Award Nomination for Outstanding Music, 2016 (SeaWife)

Yale University, B.A. Theater Studies with Honors, 2009

Metcalfe Prize for “Faith Healer in Rehearsal and Performance”

Member Artist, Ensemble Studio Theater, 2016-present

Member of the Bats (The Flea Theater’s Resident Acting Company) 2009-2012

Redhot and Blue a cappella at Yale 2005-2009